Locks
uPVC Door Lock Replacements
At GB DIY Store, we offer a wide selection of uPVC door lock replacements to enhance the security and functionality of your doors. We provide high-quality locks that guarantee durability and peace of mind, whether you're installing a new patio door lock or replacing an old locking mechanism for uPVC doors.
Our door locking mechanisms are designed to provide robust security, ensuring that your uPVC doors close and lock with ease. From traditional locks to multi-point locking systems, we stock a variety of options to suit different door types. These locking mechanisms for uPVC doors are engineered to fit most uPVC door styles, offering a seamless replacement process and reliable performance.
With same-day dispatch on orders placed before 3 pm and free UK delivery on orders over £75, we make sure you get the parts you need quickly and efficiently. Our easy-to-install replacement locks are perfect for DIY enthusiasts and professionals alike.
Door Lock FAQs
Q: Can I install a door locking mechanism myself?
A: Yes, our door locking mechanisms are designed for easy installation. With our step-by-step instructions, you can easily replace the lock yourself. If you need assistance, we’re here to help.
Q: How do I know what lock to get for my door?
A: Your choice of door lock will depend on a few factors including the type of door and also the building type. We recommend speaking to our team if you unsure about what type of lock is right for your needs.
Q: Is changing the locks illegal UK?
A: In the UK, it depends on the role you have on a property. Sole owners can change the locks without needing permission. However, if you are a co-owner, you will generally need the consent of the other co-owners. Landlords have the right to change locks on a rental property but must follow legal procedures, which typically include giving adequate notice to the tenant. Tenants may change locks, but they usually need the landlord's permission and are often required to provide a key to the landlord.
-
Out of stock
ABT Gibbons Replacement Door Lock Gearbox Centre Case 31mm Without Snib
ABT
Price £82.79ABT Gibbons / ST Helens Replacement Gearbox 31mm Without Snib A replacement centre case gearbox for the ABT Gibbons and ST Helens door lock mechanism. If you're having problems with your door lock,...Price £82.79 -
Genuine Fuhr Replacement Multipoint Door Lock Gearbox Centre Case 45mm
Fuhr
Price £31.29Fuhr Multipoint Lock Gearbox 45mm A replacement centre case gearbox for the Fuhr multipoint door lock mechanism. If you're having problems with your door lock, the gearbox is almost always the...Price £31.29 -
Genuine Fuhr Replacement Multipoint Door Lock Gearbox Centre Case 30mm
Fuhr
Price £31.29Fuhr Multipoint Lock Gearbox 30mm A replacement centre case gearbox for the Fuhr multipoint door lock mechanism. If you're having problems with your door lock, the gearbox is almost always the...Price £31.29 -
Avocet Trivalent 2 Hook 2 Roller Multipoint Door Lock One Piece Keep
Avocet
Price £22.09Avocet 2 Hook 2 Roller Multipoint Keep Matching keep for the Avocet Trivalent 2 Hook 2 Roller multipoint door lock. Information 2 Hooks 2 RollersPrice £22.09 -
Avocet 2 Hook 2 Roller Multipoint Door Lock Mechanism 35mm Trivalent
Avocet
Price £47.89Avocet Trivalent 2 Hook 2 Roller Multipoint Door Lock A genuine Avocet replacement multipoint door lock with a silver Trivalent finish, two hook bolts and two roller cams. It features a 35mm...Price £47.89 -
TSS Cable Restrictor White
TSS
Price £8.99TSS British Standard Cable Restrictor This cable restrictor, manufactured by TSS, is one of only a few restrictors which have been tested to British Standard EN13126-5. It has push to lock feature...Price £8.99 -
GU Ferco 528 4 Roller Door Lock Mechanism 28mm Genuine
GU
Price £59.99Genuine GU Ferco 528 Multipoint Door Lock 28mm Backset Genuine GU Ferco 528 multipoint door lock. This particular door lock comes with a 28mm backset, a single follower cam, 4 rollers and latch...Price £59.99 -
GU Ferco 4 Roller Door Lock Mechanism 35mm Genuine
GU
Price £112.59Genuine GU Ferco Multipoint Door Lock 35mm Backset Genuine GU Ferco multipoint door lock. This particular door lock comes with a 35mm backset, a single follower cam, 4 rollers and latch...Price £112.59 -
Avocet 2 Hook 2 Roller Door Lock Mechanism 35mm Gold
Avocet
Price £53.69Avocet Gold 2 Hook 2 Roller Multipoint Door Lock A genuine Avocet replacement multipoint door lock with a gold YPZ finish, two hook bolts and two roller cams. It features a 35mm backset, 92mm/62mm...Price £53.69 -
GU New Style 4 Roller Door Lock Mechanism 28mm
GU
Price £56.79GU New Style 4 Roller Multipoint Door Lock 28mm Backset GU new style 4 roller multipoint replacement door lock. This particular door lock comes with a 28mm backset, latch, deadbolt and 4 rollers for...Price £56.79 -
Out of stock
Lockmaster Mila Master uPVC Door Roller Keep Strike Plate PLK99 Receiver
Lockmaster
Price £6.39Lockmaster Strike Plate Replacement roller keep for the Lockmaster Mila Master one piece keep. Lockmaster Mila uPVC Door Strike Plate PLK99 InformationPrice £6.39 -
Yale Lockmaster Anti-Lift Hook Replacement Gearbox Door Lock
Lockmaster
Price £8.99Yale Lockmaster Anti-Lift Hook Replacement Gearbox Door Lock A replacement top or bottom anti-lift hook gearbox for the Yale Lockmaster door lock mechanism. Information Can be installed tPrice £8.99