Latches & Keeps
At GB DIY Store, we offer a comprehensive range of uPVC door latches and keeps for DIYers and professional installers.
Whether working on one door or fifty, our selection provides high-quality, durable options that cater to various door types and sizes. Our door latch plates are designed to work seamlessly with uPVC and wooden doors, providing a reliable locking mechanism that holds the door in place when closed.
We also offer French door latches for elegant and secure closure, and latch keeps, which are vital for holding the latch in place and ensuring your doors remain secure. Our products are made from robust materials to ensure longevity and optimal performance.
With same-day dispatch on orders placed before 3 PM and free delivery on orders over £75, you can count on GB DIY Store to provide fast, reliable service. Our products are easy to install, with clear instructions to help you complete your DIY projects with confidence.
Latches & Keeps FAQs
Q: What is the difference between a uPVC door latch and a uPVC door latch plate?
A: A uPVC door latch is the locking mechanism that holds the door closed, while the uPVC door latch plate is the strike plate installed on the door frame that works with the latch to secure the door.
Q: Can I use a French door latch on other types of doors?
A: While French door latches are specifically designed for double doors, they can also be used on other types of doors as long as the size and functionality match your needs.
Q: What are latch keeps used for?
A: Latch keeps are installed on the door frame to hold the latch in place when the door is closed, ensuring that the latch engages properly and the door remains securely shut.
-
GU uPVC Door Centre Latch Dead Bolt Keep
GU
Price £10.99A replacement GU centre latch dead bolt keep. It has an adjustable latch so you can ensure your door latches perfectly. Available in both left and right hand, please refer the the images in the image...Price £10.99 -
Lockmaster uPVC Door Centre Latch Dead Bolt Keep
Lockmaster
Price £7.49A replacement Lockmaster centre latch dead bolt keep. It has an adjustable latch so you can ensure your door latches perfectly. Available in both left and right hand, please refer the the images in...Price £7.49 -
Yale Sliding Patio Door Lock Keep - 6 Hooks
Price £18.19Yale Sliding Patio Door Lock Keep - 6 Hooks This is the matching keep for the Yale sliding patio door lock with 6 hook. This product is also compatible with the Mila Fearless patio door lock...Price £18.19 -
Lockmaster PLK99-CL134 uPVC Door Latch Plate
Lockmaster
Price £6.39Lockmaster PLK99-CL134 Latch Plate Replacement latch plate for the Lockmaster door lock keep. This latch plate has the product code engraved onto the back of it. Please refer to the back of your...Price £6.39 -
Lockmaster PLK99 uPVC Door Roller Keep
Lockmaster
Price £6.99Lockmaster PLK99 uPVC Door Roller Keeps These are direct replacements for the PLK99 keeps found on the Lockmaster door lock keeps. These particular keeps are handed left or right. You can identify...Price £6.99 -
Yale Lockmaster Shootbolt Extension Set for uPVC Doors French Doors
Yale
Price £9.99Pair of Yale Paddock Lockmaster Shootbolt Extension Lock The Yale Paddock extension shootbolts are designed for use with Lockmaster entrance doors and uPVC french door locks. The serrated teeth on...Price £9.99 -
Winkhaus Composite Timber Door Latch Dead Bolt Keep
Winkhaus
Price £8.99Winkhaus Composite Timber Door Latch and Dead Bolt Keep A genuine Winkhaus latch and deadbolt keep replacement. This keep is typically used on composite and timber doors. There should be a code on...Price £8.99 -
GU Ferco Latch Plate E-11639
GU
Price £7.49GU Ferco Universal Timber Latch Plate E-11639 A replacement universal latch plate for the GU Ferco door lock. Information Height: 85mm Width: 16mm Screw centres: 72mmPrice £7.49 -
GU Ferco Door Roller Striker Keep E11 637
GU
Price £4.69GU Ferco Universal Timber Roller Keep Striker A replacement roller keep which is suitable for the GU Ferco door lock. Information Height: 85mm Width: 16mm Screw centres: 72mmPrice £4.69 -
Out of stock
Old WMS Centre Latch Plate Replacement 53mm Screw Centres
Avocet
Price £4.59WMS Avocet Replacement Centre Latch Plate This is a replacement latch plate for the WMS Avocet door lock keep and comes with the required fixing screws and nuts. Information 53mm screw centres ...Price £4.59 -
New Avocet Centre Latch Plate Replacement 60mm Screw Centres
Avocet
Price £6.79Avocet Replacement Centre Latch Plate 60mm Screw Centres This is a replacement latch plate for the Avocet door lock keep and comes with the required fixing screws and nuts. Information 60mm...Price £6.79 -
Universal Patio French Door Finger Bolt Lock Pack of 2
Avocet
Price £11.19Pair of Avocet Universal uPVC French Door Finger Operated Shoot Bolt Lock These finger shootbolt locks are designed for use the slave door on a pair of uPVC french doors. The slave door being the...Price £11.19